Obelisk Logo Mark Obelisk Logo Mark Obelisk Single About Icon Values Chevron Down Shape Play External Arrow Marker Phone Maximise Circle Minimise Circle Obelisk on LinkedIn

Privacy Statement

Introduction

Obelisk International Group Holdings Limited and its subsidiaries (“Obelisk”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and to comply with our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) and the Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2003. This Privacy Statement, together with the Terms of Use on our website: www.obelisk.com and any other documents referred to in this policy, set out the basis on which any personal data that Obelisk collect from you, or that you provide to Obelisk, will be processed by our website. Such personal data will be treated strictly in accordance with the DPA.

Please read the following policy carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting our website, users are accepting and consenting to the terms and conditions as described in this policy.

For the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) and the Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2003, as amended (the “DPA”), the data controller of personal data processed and collected using this website is Obelisk International Group Holdings Limited of Enterprise Centre, Dublin Road, Cavan, H12 W6X5, in respect of all companies within the Obelisk group of companies.

This website uses Google Analytics to help analyse how visitors use this site. Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are small text files placed on your computer, to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. This information is anonymous, as no personally identifiable information is collected about you unless you explicitly submit such information through our website.

The anonymous information generated by Google Analytics cookies about your use of this website is transmitted to Google – not Obelisk. This information is processed to compile statistical reports on website activity for this website only. Obelisk use these reports to evaluate aggregate visitor usage so that we can optimise the content, and its marketing, to better meet your needs.

Collection and use of personal data

You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our website or requesting communications about an area within our business or an employment opportunity, or by corresponding with us by phone or email regarding information on our website. This includes information you provide the website when searching for information, interacting with anyinteractive features or in using other social media functions on our website. Information you give us may include, but not limited to your name, address, email address, phone number(s) website address.

On each of your visits to our website, we may automatically collect information about website traffic, performance and visitor demographics. This information may include internet protocol (IP) addresses and is aggregated and anonymised. This information is used for administering our website and for testing purposes.

We do not sell or share information with third parties. We may provide non-personal data to third parties on an anonymised and aggregated basis.

Disclosure of personal data

We reserve the right to transfer personal data to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership, or transfer of all or substantially all of Obelisk’s assets provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of this Privacy Statement and only uses personal data in accordance with same.

We will disclose personal data if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, including any applicable law, court or regulatory order or statutory requirement.

Security of personal data

Obelisk cannot warranty the security of any information that you share with us through the internet, as no data transferred through the internet can be guaranteed as being 100% secure. Any suchtransmission is completed at your own risk.

Your personal data will be held on our secure servers. Obelisk will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data and will use all necessary security procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Internal sharing of personal data

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which includes any of our subsidiary companies.

External Links

This privacy statement applies only to www.obelisk.com and does not apply to any third-party sites that may be linked from our website.

Access to information

The DPA gives users the right to access information held by Obelisk about you, including any requests for changes to, or removal of the information held. At any time, you can make a written request to have access to the personal data that we hold about you and may be subject to an administration charge (if applicable). All requests for personal data should be sent to dataprotection@obelisk.com.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Users should periodically review this Privacy Policy to remain informed about how Obelisk are protecting your personal data.

Declan O’Neill

CEO

Date: 21 May 2018

POL-031 – Privacy Policy R0 Revision Date: 21 May 2018 – Next Review Due 21 May 2019

Connect with us